Slideshow Image 1 Slideshow Image 2 Slideshow Image 3 Slideshow Image 4 Slideshow Image 5


map


Beaches

Tamil Nadu is known especially for its blue beaches and sunny skies. Some of south India's spectacular beaches More...


7DX Theatre

The 7DX Theatre located near Mahabalipuram bus stand screens India's first and only historical 7DX movie, Pallava Dynasty - A time travel.. More...


VGP Snow Kingdom

Hot. Humid. Summer, 12 months of the year! These are some of the words you may associate with Chennai. But VGP Snow Kingdom, a snow leisure family entertainment centre.. More...


img

Accommodation

TTDC Hotels

Kamatchi Amman Sannithi Street, Opp. Railway Station-Phone: 27222553- 54.

Name of Other Hotels PHONE
GRT Regency Kancheepuram 27225250
HOTEL BABOO SOORYA 27222555,27222556
M.M. HOTELS 27227250 (4 Lines)
HOTEL JAYBALA INTERNATIONAL 27224348,27224453
HERITAGE INN 27227780

How To get there
Air      : Chennai is the nearest Airport 75 kms from Kancheepuram
Rail     : Connected by passenger trains from Chennai to Kancheepuram and Tirumalpur.
Road  : Well Connected with different parts of the District, Chennai and Tirupathi.

Important Telephone Numbers

Address PHONE
District Collector 27237478 /27237433
Superintendent of Police 27237720
Railway Station 27223149
Head Post Office 27222901
Ekambareswarar Temple 27222084
Kamakshiamman Temple 27228609
Varadaraja Perumal Temple 27269773
Sankara Mutt 27222115
Government Hospital 27222307
Transport Corporation Control Room 9445456031
Christ Church 27223658
Juma Masjid 27230876
Archaeological Survery of India 27222702

Shopping  


Address PHONE 
Arignar Anna Co-Op. Silk Society 27222148
Murugan Co-Op Silk Society 27222101
Thiruvalluvar Co-Op. Silk Society 27222922
Kamakshiamman Co-Op. Silk Society 27223002
Kancheepuram Co-Op. Silk Society 27225578
Pallavan   Co-Op. Silk Society 27222634
Mamallan  Co-Op. Silk Society 27222807
Co- Optex, T.K. Nambi Street 27222892
Chengalpattu Sarvodaya Sangam 27223952
Khadi Gramayothyog Bhavan 27223183
Poompuhar, Mamallapuram (044) 27222702

PREV

NEXT

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

feed

Tamil Nadu History

The history of Tamizhagam goes back about 5000 years... More...

Chettinad House

Chettinad- The Land of Heritage & Devotion It is a place that enchants and enhances the soul. More...

Festivals

Tamil Nadu is a land of many festivals. January marks the beginning of the festival season in the state. More...

Isha Yoga Center

Thirty three kilometers from the hustle and bustle of Coimbatore rise the Vellaiyangiri Hills, located at an altitude of 6000 feet. More...
An Official Website Of Tamilnadu Tourism Development Corporation and Department Of Tourism
  Contact:ttdc@vsnl.com Tech Support: Soft Source Technologies Pvt Ltd