Slideshow Image 1 Slideshow Image 2 Slideshow Image 3 Slideshow Image 4 Slideshow Image 5


map


Beaches

Tamil Nadu is known especially for its blue beaches and sunny skies. Some of south India's spectacular beaches More...


7DX Theatre

The 7DX Theatre located near Mahabalipuram bus stand screens India's first and only historical 7DX movie, Pallava Dynasty - A time travel.. More...


VGP Snow Kingdom

Hot. Humid. Summer, 12 months of the year! These are some of the words you may associate with Chennai. But VGP Snow Kingdom, a snow leisure family entertainment centre.. More...


img

Accommodation

Thoothukudi [STD code: 0461]

Name of Hotel Phone Number
1. Hotel Alwin 2327780 / 2328780
2. Hotel Chithra 2328877 / 2329077 / 2329277
3. Hotel Vishaka 2329601
4. Hotel Sugam 2328372
5. Hotel Geetha International 2346174 / 2346874 / 2346974
6. Hotel Jony 2328350
7. Hotel soma 2324590
8. Hotel Paul Sornam 2321234
9. Rathna Lodge 2321254
10. Hotel Ram Lodge 2322069,2322169,2322269.
11. Circuit House 2321729,2320084
12. Spic Guest House 2355401/2352388
13. Port Trust Guest House 2352571
14. Heavy water Planet Guest House 2356969
15. Hotel Anantha 2233601-60
16. Thenna Lodge 2220409
17. Thilak Lodge 2324127
18. Kavitha Lodge 2221582
19.Paulson 2327052
20. Ramaiah Lodge 2328093

How to get there

Road Well connected by Public and Private Roadways system to other towns of the District and also to other parts of the State.
Rail Railway Junction at Thoothukudi connects other towns and cities by Train.
Airport Madurai is the nearest Airport 130 kms away from here.
Port Natural Harbour.

Train Timings at Thoothukudi

Train No Name of Train Destination Departure Time
6704 Pearl City Express Chennai Egmore 18.40
6731 Bangalore Express Bangalore 15.40
56767 Tiruchendur Passenger   08.45
56827 Tirunelveli passenger   17.50
 

Frequent buses are available to Tirunelveli, Tiruchendur, Madurai and Kovilpatti.

Prev

Next


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10


feed

Tamil Nadu History

The history of Tamizhagam goes back about 5000 years... More...

Chettinad House

Chettinad- The Land of Heritage & Devotion It is a place that enchants and enhances the soul. More...

Festivals

Tamil Nadu is a land of many festivals. January marks the beginning of the festival season in the state. More...

Isha Yoga Center

Thirty three kilometers from the hustle and bustle of Coimbatore rise the Vellaiyangiri Hills, located at an altitude of 6000 feet. More...
An Official Website Of Tamilnadu Tourism Development Corporation and Department Of Tourism
  Contact:ttdc@vsnl.com Tech Support: Soft Source Technologies Pvt Ltd